Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

The details contained on this site, including the accounting firms directory, is provided solely for information purposes and is not intended to constitute legal or professional advice.

Australianbiz Pty Ltd (Australianbiz) believes that the information contained therein has been obtained from reliable sources. However, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate and up-to-date. Therefore, you should not act on the basis of this information without first obtaining appropriate professional advice.

Australianbiz and its representatives expressly disclaim all liability for any loss or damage (which includes incidental, special, or consequential damages) to any person or organisation, whether a user of this site or not, that may arise in connection with the use or non-use of any of the facilities provided on the site, even if such loss or damage is reasonably foreseeable.

Privacy Policy

1.  Purpose of the policy

Our website is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information obtained through the site. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), and any relevant privacy code registered under the Privacy Act.

2.  Policy Statement

The site is subject to policies and procedures that seek to ensure that we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

3.  The kinds of personal information we collect and hold

We collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, the following purposes:

  • Businesses and accounting firms that subscribe to our site;
  • when you apply for an online product, make a payment online or send us a query via email.

Information that is not directly and specifically provided by third parties, such as an IP address, browsing pattern on the site, click stream, and the status of cookies placed on a computer may also be collected.

4.  How we collect & use personal information

When a business or accounting firm subscribes to our website, they enter certain information such as address and phone number, as well as creating their own username and password which is used to access the “members only” information on the site. Subscribers can update this information at any time by logging into the site.

Also when you apply for an for an online product, make a payment online or send us a query via email, we collect personal information entered such as a phone number and email address.  

If you visit an unsecured area of our website (where you are not required to log on) to browse or download information, we will record the date and time of your visit, the page that you viewed, the path you followed to get there and the information, if any, that you downloaded. This information cannot be used to personally identify you. The information is used for statistical and maintenance purposes which assists with the continual evaluation of the website.

We do not use any information collected from our website to send unsolicited advertising material (SPAM) to your computer. We do from time to time send emails to our subscribers advising of new information added to the site. Our members have the option to opt out of these emails at any time upon which their information will be removed from our records. 

5.  Disclosure of Personal Information

Australianbiz is committed to protecting the privacy of its members and users of the site. We don’t make available to third parties any data (including personal, business, or confidential information) submitted to the site.

We will ordinarily make the following disclosures of your personal information where it is necessary to support the delivery of our services:

  • to third party service providers utilised in connection with administrative and IT services;
  • to any related entities:
  • third parties in connection with the sale of any part of our business;
  • our contractors and agents; or
  • where we are required by law to provide personal information so as to comply with court orders, subpoenas or other legislation that requires us to provide personal information;

In using or disclosing your personal information we are not required to seek your additional consent.

Disclosure may also be made:

  • if we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious or imminent threat to an individual’s life or to public health or safety;
  • if we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, or is being, engaged in; or
  • if it is required or authorized by law.

Should it be necessary for us to forward personal information to third parties outside the business, we will make every effort to ensure that the confidentiality of the information is protected.

By submitting your personal information to us, you expressly agree and consent to the disclosure, transfer, storing or processing of your personal information outside of Australia. The Privacy Act 1988 requires us to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that any recipients of your personal information outside of Australia do not breach the privacy principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988.

6.  How we store your personal information

Once we collect your personal information, we will either hold it securely and store it on infrastructure owned or controlled by us or with a third party service provider who have taken reasonable steps to ensure they comply with the Privacy Act.

By using our website or engaging us to provide you with services, you acknowledge and agree that you:

  • give the consents given by you in this policy; and
  • have been informed of all of the matters in this policy.

We reserve the right to modify our policy as our business needs require. We will take reasonable steps to notify you of such changes (whether by direct communication or by posting a notice on our website).  If you do not agree to our continued use of your personal information due to the changes in our policy, please cease providing us with your personal information and contact us.

Marketing to Accountants

As part of our ongoing operations, Australianbiz maintains mailing data and email addresses of accounting firms (one contact per firm) that we use for marketing purposes to promote our website to accountants who are not subscribers to the site. We don’t maintain any other information about the firm including revenue, number of partners/staff, etc.

The information has all been obtained from publicly available sources which includes the firms websites and Facebook pages, the Yellow Pages online directory and other online business directories. 

We take reasonable steps to make sure this information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. The information is kept secure by having it password protected with limited staff access.  

We will upon request, provide accounting firms with any details that we have about the firm.  A firm can request us to correct or update the personal information that the firm believes is inaccurate, incomplete, or out of date. We will update this information within 2 business days.

We send regular e-newsletters to accountants that contains information we believe is of interest to them such as business and tax articles and other services that we provide to accountants. We may also from time to time promote our website by direct mail. Firms are given the opportunity to opt out of these communications by either phone, mail, or email.

Where a partner or employee of an accounting firm has requested that they wish to opt out of a particular form of communication,  the firm's details are removed  within 2 business days.  

Australianbiz may on an infrequent basis make the mailing data available to our alliance partners that provide goods and services to accounting firms. We have a strict policy that the information is only provided to reputable organisations that deal with accounting firms on a regular basis.  

By not opting out of our regular communications, accounting firms consent to Australianbiz collecting, using and disclosing their personal information for these purposes.

If you have any queries about our privacy policy,  please contact us by email enquiry@australianbiz.com.au.

Online Purchase and Payment

Subscription to our site and payment can only be made on-line. Payments are instantly processed through the secure payment gateway of the National Australia Bank.

Sensitive information such as your credit card number is not stored on our system and is not accessible via the Internet. All transmission of data for the purposes of billing and collections is done via encrypted transmission between Australianbiz and our merchant facility.